INDUCTEES
 

Class X (2013)

Greg Luzinski Baseball 4-time Phillies All-Star; leader of 1980 World Series Champions
Shag Crawford Baseball Legendary MLB Umpire
Bucky Walters Baseball 6-time MLB All-Star and 1939 National League MVP
Ernie Beck Basketball All time Penn leader in points & rebounds; 1953 All-American
Andrew Toney Basketball "Boston Strangler"; leader of 1983 NBA Champion 76ers
Geno Auriemma Basketball As coach, led UCONN to 8 NCAA Championships
Linda Page Basketball High School All-American at Dobbins TEch; 2-time All-American at NC State
Michael Brooks Basketball 2-time Big 5 MVP & 1980 National Player of the year at LaSalle
Eddie George Football 1995 Heisman Trophy Winner; 4-time Pro Bowler
Dave Robinson Football Penn State All-American; 3-time NFL Champion with Green Bay
Bob Brown Football 3-time Eagles Pro Bowler; NFL Hall of Famer
John LeClair Hockey 5-Time Flyers All-Star
Carl Robie Swimming/Diving 3 World Records; 1968 Olympic Gold Medal - Butterfly
Joe Burk Rowing 2-Time Henley Diamond Scull Champion; Legendary rowing coach at Penn
Tina Sloan Green Lacrosse As coach, led Temple to 3 national lacrosse championships
Joe Hand, Sr. Legacy of Excellence Boxing promoter; Pioneer in Closed Circuitt/Pay-Per-View broadcasting
Pat Williams Legacy of Excellence GM of 1983 World Champion 76ers

Class IX (2012)

Mike Piazza Baseball 12-Time MLB all-star catcher
Johnny Callison Baseball 4-time Phillies All-Star; MVP of 1964 All-Star Game
Eddie Plank Baseball 3-Time World Series Champ & all-time Wins leader for Athletics
Gertrude Dunn Baseball Player in AAGPB League (A League of Their Own); member-USA Field Hockey Hall of Fame.,
Wali Jones Basketball All-time Villanova great; starting guard on the 1966-67 World Champion 76ers
Debbie Black Basketball Basketball star from St. Joes & WNBA
Doug Collins Basketball All-star guard for 76ers
Joe Klecko Football Temple football great; 4-time NFL Pro Bowler.
Tommy Thompson Football Quarterback for 1948 & 1949 World Champion Eagles
Maxie Baughan Football 5-Time Eagles Pro Bowler; Linebacker on 1960 NFL Champion Eagles
Eric Lindros Hockey 6-time Flyers All-Star, 1995 Hart Memorial Trophy winner
Horace Ashenfelter Track and Field 1952 Olympic Gold Medalist - Steeplechase
Johnny McDermott Golf 2-Time US Open winner-1911 & 1912
Harold Johnson Boxing Light-heavyweight Champion
Dan Baker Legacy of Excellence Long-time stadium announcer for the Phillies & Eagles
Legacy Youth Tennis and Education Lifetime Commitment

Class VIII (2011)

Joe McCarthy Baseball Hall of Fame manager from Philadelphia
Jimmy Dykes Baseball Legendary Philadelphia A's player and manager
Curt Simmons Baseball Legendary Phillies Pitcher
Biz Mackey Baseball Hall of Fame Negro League Catcher
Speedy Morris Basketball Legendary basketball coach
Moses Malone Basketball 76ers Hall of Famer
Dawn Staley Basketball Women's basketball
Wilbert Montgomery Football Eagles running back
Bill Bergey Football All-time great Eagles linebacker
Mark Howe Hockey Flyers Hall of Fame defenseman
Ted Meredith Track and Field Gold-medal winning track star
Ora Washington Tennis Legendary tennis and basketball star
Al Meltzer Legacy of Excellence Legendary Sportscaster
Ed & Steve Sabol Philadelphia Medal NFL Films
Penn Relays Special Enshrinement Legendary Track Meet and Carnival

Class VII (2010)

Bobby Shantz Baseball Philadelphia A's pitching great
Tug McGraw Baseball Frank "Tug" McGraw - reliever for 1980 World Series Champion Phillies
Dick Allen Baseball Philadelphia Phillies
Bobby Jones Basketball Sixer great
Marianne Stanley Basketball College Basketball great player and coach
Jim Phelan Basketball Basketball Coaching Legend
Tom Brookshier Football Eagles Football great
Leroy Kelly Football Cleveland Brown great running back from Simon Gratz HS
Mike Quick Football Eagles Wide Receiver great
Ron Hextall Hockey Flyer Goaltender great
Hobey Baker Hockey Princeton's greatest athletic hero
William Hyndman III Golf Multiple Junior, Open and Senior Amateur Championships
Elizabeth Becker Swimming/Diving Olympic Diving Champion
"Jersey" Joe Walcott Boxing Boxing great
Phil Jasner Legacy of Excellence Philadelphia Daily News Sportswriter
Lighthouse Boys Soccer Club Lifetime Commitment

Class VI (2009)

Tommy Lasorda Baseball Local
Julius "Judy" Johnson Baseball Darby Hilldale Club
Eddie Collins Baseball Philadelphia Athletics
Larry Bowa Baseball Philadelphia Phillies
Neil Johnston Basketball Philadelphia Warriors
Emlen Tunnell Football Local, Radnor High
Pete Retzlaff Football Philadphia Eagles
John Cappelletti Football Local, Monsignor Bonner High
1973 - 75 Philadelphia Flyers Hockey Stanley Cup Champions
Dr. Charles Jenkins Track and Field Villanova University
Mel Sheppard Track and Field Local
Betty Shellenberger Field Hockey Local, Agnes Irwin High
Joey Giardello Boxing Local
Merrill Reese Legacy of Excellence Philadelphia Eagles broadcaster
Bill Conlin Legacy of Excellence Sportswriter, Philadelphia Daily News

Class V (2008)

Mickey Vernon Baseball Local
Ed Delahanty Baseball Philadelphia Phillies
1929 Philadelphia Athletics Baseball World Series Champion
Lionel Simmons Basketball Local, LaSalle University
Herb Magee Basketball Local, Philadelphia University
Maurice Cheeks Basketball Philadelphia 76ers
Al Wistert Football Philadelphia Eagles
Harold Carmichael Football Philadelphia Eagles
Fred Shero Hockey Philadelphia Flyers
Leroy Burrell Track and Field Local
Dorothy Porter Golf Local, Beaver College
Tommy Loughran Boxing Local
Stan Hochman Legacy of Excellence Sportswriter, Philadelphia Daily News

Class IV (2007)

Mickey Cochrane Baseball Philadelphia Athletics
1980 Philadelphia Phillies Baseball World Series Champions
Chuck Klein Baseball Philadelphia Phillies
Earl Monroe Basketball Local
Harry Litwack Basketball Local, Temple University
Theresa Grentz Basketball Local, Immaculata College
Reggie White Football Philadelphia Eagles
Earle "Greasy" Neale Football Philadelphia Eagles
Frank "Bucko" Kilroy Football Local, Temple University, Philadelphia Eagles
Bill Barber Hockey Philadelphia Flyers
Walter Bahr Soccer Local
Beth Anders Field Hockey Local
Jack Whitaker Legacy of Excellence Local, St. Joseph's University, Sportscaster
Bill Lyon Legacy of Excellence Sportswriter, Philadelphia Inquirer, Author

Class III (2006)

Reggie Jackson Baseball Local
Del Ennis Baseball Local, Philadelphia Phillies
Al Simmons Baseball Philadelphia Athletics
Roy Campanella Baseball Local
Joe Fulks Basketball Philadelphia Warriors
Hal Greer Basketball Phiiladelphia 76ers
Dr. Jack Ramsay Basketball Local, St. Joseph's University, Philadelphia 76ers
Herb Adderley Football Local
1960 Philadelphia Eagles Football NFL Champions
Don Bragg Track and Field Local, Villanova University
Helen Sigel Wilson Golf Local
Anne Townsend Field Hockey Local
William Joseph Mosconi Billiards Local
Ray Didinger Legacy of Excellence Local, Sportswriter, Broadcaster
Gene Hart Legacy of Excellence Philadelphia Flyers Broadcaster
Bill Ellerbee Lifetime Commitment High School Basketball Coach, Teacher, Mentor
The Palestra Venue Enshrinement Basketball

Class II (2005)

Lefty Grove Baseball Philadelphia Athletics
Grover Cleveland Alexander Baseball Philadelphia Phillies
1954 LaSalle Explorers Basketball NCAA Men's Baketball Champions
Eddie Gottleib Basketball Local, SPHAS, Philadelphia Warriors, Philadalphia Stars
Cathy Rush Basketball Local, Immaculata College
Guy Rodgers Basketball Local, Temple University, Philadelphia Warriors
Charles Barkley Basketball Philadelphia 76ers
John Chaney Basketball Local, Cheyney University, Temple University
Tommy McDonald Football Philadelphia Eagles
Pete Pihos Football Philadelphia Eagles
Carl Lewis Track and Field Local
James "Jumbo" Elliott Track and Field Local, Villanova University
Robert Jay Sigel Golf Local
Vic Seixas Tennis Local
Joe Verdeur Swimming/Diving Local, Northeast Catholic High, LaSalle University
Bill Campbell Legacy of Excellence Broadcaster
Harvey Pollack Legacy of Excellence Stat-Man Extraodinaire
Bob Levy Lifetime Commitment Contributor, Youth Sports, University of Pennsylvania
Ed Snider Philadelphia Medal Owner, Sports/Entertainmnet Industry Leader

Charter Class (2004)

Richie Ashburn Baseball Philadelphia Phillies
Steve Carlton Baseball Philadelphia Phillies
Robin Roberts Baseball Philadelphia Phillies
Connie Mack Baseball Philadelphia Athletics Owner/Manager
Jimmie Foxx Baseball Philadelphia Athletics
Mike Schmidt Baseball Philadelphia Phillies
Tom Gola Basketball Local, LaSalle High, LaSalle University, Philadelphia Warriors
Billy Cunningham Basketball Philadelphia 76ers
Wilt Chamberlain Basketball Local, Philadelphia Warriors, Philadelphia 76ers
Julius Erving Basketball Philadelphia 76ers
Paul Arizin Basketball Local, La Salle High, Villanova University, Philadelphia Warriors
Chuck Bednarik Football University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Eagles
Bert Bell Football Local, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Eagles
Steve Van Buren Football Philadelphia Eagles
Bernie Parent Hockey Philadelphia Flyers
Bobby Clarke Hockey Philadelphia Flyers
Bill Tilden Tennis Local, Germantown Academy, University of Pennsylvania
Joe Frazier Boxing Local
John B. Kelly, Sr. Rowing Local
Harry Kalas Legacy of Excellence Philadelphia Phillies, Broadcaster
Sonny Hill Lifetime Commitment Local, Philadelphia 76ers, Contributor

Class X (2013)

Class IX (2012)

Class VIII (2011)

Class VII (2010)

Class VI (2009)

Class V (2008)

Class IV (2007)

Class III (2006)

Class II (2005)

Charter Class (2004)

 

Search Inductees

Name:
Sport:
Year: