INDUCTEES
 

Dorothy Porter

Golf

Local, Beaver College

Multi-sport athlete at Upper Darby High School including 3 seasons on their golf team (1941-43)

One of the most accomplished female golfers to come out of the area

One of only 4 golfers to have captured both the USGA Amateur and the USGA Senior Amateur title

One of only 17 golfers to have won more than four USGA individual titles

3 time winner of the Girls Junior Championship (1939-41)

5 time winner of the Farnum Cup (1969, 1973-74, 1984-85)

5 time Silver Cross winner (1972-74, 1984, 1992)

Captured the Ida E. Dixon Cup (1956)

Winner of the Margaret Crozer Fox Cup (1951)

5 time Gold Key Invitational Champion (1971-72, 1978, 1984-85)

10 time Howe Cup Invitational Champion (1966-67, 1970-73, 1979-80, 1983, 1985)

7 time winner of the Dorothy Porter Invitational (1984-85, 1991, 1993-95, 1997)

6 time winner of the Sandy Run Bowl (1943, 1949, 1952, 1976, 1979, 1985)

4 time winner of the Vanderbeck Cup (1961, 1964, 1971, 1983)

9 time winner of the Nancy Wilbur Cup (1940-41, 1973-75, 1977-78, 1982, 1984)

9 time Philadelphia Women’s Champion (1946, 1956, 1959, 1962, 1969-70, 1973, 1983, 1992)

3 time Pennsylvania Women’s Champion (1946, 1952, 1955)

Won the New Jersey Women’s Championship (1967)

Captured the Eastern Amateur title (1969)

3 time Western Amateur Champion (1943-44, 1967)

5 time winner of the WGAP Senior Championship (1976-77, 1984, 1987-88)

Member of the Curtis Cup Champion Team USA (1950)

Captained Team USA at the Curtis Cup (1966)

Captain of the Women’s World Amateur Team (1984)

USGA Women’s Amateur Champion, which was won at Merion Golf Club (1949)

4 time USGA Senior Women’s Amateur Champion (1977, 1980-81, 1983)

Member of The Women’s Golf Association of Philadelphia Executive Committee (1944)

Named Honorary Member of The Women’s Golf Association of Philadelphia (1964)

Inducted into the Pennsylvania Sports Hall of Fame (1995)

[ Return to Inductee Listing ]



 

Class VII (2010)

Class VI (2009)

Class V (2008)

Class IV (2007)

Class III (2006)

Class II (2005)

Charter Class (2004)

Search Inductees

Name:
Sport:
Year: