INDUCTEES
 

Robert Jay Sigel

Golf

Local

Area native from Bryn Mawr, PA and graduate of Lower Merion High

Started career as a member of the golf team at Wake Forrest University (1963-67)

One of the country’s premier amateur golfers

5 time Patterson Cup winner (1970, 1972, 1980, 1985-86)

6 time winner of the Philadelphia Open (1975, 1977-78, 1980, 1986-87)

4 time Pennsylvania Open Champion (1974, 1978, 1983, 1990)

11 Pennsylvania Amateur Championship victories (1962, 1966, 1968, 1972-76, 1978-79, 1981)

Member of 9 consecutive U.S. Walker Cup teams (1977-93)

Served as playing captain of the U.S. Walker Cup team (1983, 1985)

Part of 8 Walker Cup Championship teams (1977, 1979, 1981, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1991, 1993)

Holds the record for most appearances and total points won in Walker Cup History

3 time Sunnehanna Amateur Champion (1976, 1978, 1988)

3 time Northeast Amateur Invitational Champion (1984, 1985, 1991)

3 time winner of the prestigious Porter Cup Championships (1975, 1981, 1987)

3 time U.S. Mid-Amateur Champion (1983, 1985, 1987)

British Amateur Champion (1979)

2 time U.S. Amateur Champion (1982, 1983)

Turned professional as a senior player joining the Champions Tour (1994)

Has 8 Champions Tour wins

  • GTE West Classic (1994)
  • Energizer Senior Tour Championship (1996)
  • Bruno’s Memorial Classic (1997)
  • Kroger Senior Classic (1997)
  • Bell Atlantic Classic (1998)
  • EMC Kaanapali Classic (1998)
  • Farmers Charity Classic (2002)
  • Bayer Advantage Celebrity Pro-Am (2003)

Named Champions Tour Rookie of the Year with 14 Top-10 finishes (1994)

Golf World “Comeback Player of the Year” (2002)

Recipient of the Bob Jones Award given by USGA for distinguished sportsmanship (1984)

Recipient of the Ben Hogan Award as top amateur golfer (1984)

Inducted into the Collegiate Golf Coaches of America Hall of Fame (1988)

Inducted into the Pennsylvania Sports Hall of Fame (1993)

[ Return to Inductee Listing ]



 

Class VII (2010)

Class VI (2009)

Class V (2008)

Class IV (2007)

Class III (2006)

Class II (2005)

Charter Class (2004)

Search Inductees

Name:
Sport:
Year: